spacer Software Improvements Pty Ltd
Systems and Software Services
Home :: Systems and Software Services :: Company Info :: Privacy Statement
Systems and Software Services
Company Info

Privacy Statement


Privacy Policy

Software Improvements has prepared this privacy statement to demonstrate how we protect any personal information collected and our commitment to protecting personal privacy.

The Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulate the way that Australian organisations, like Software Improvements, handle personal information.

For each individual we have contact with, Software Improvements treats very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information. We will ensure we continue to abide by the National Privacy Principles.

How we collect your personal information and why we need it

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, you may supply us with details over the telephone, or when you attend a seminar, send us a letter or email, visit our website, or contact us in person. We may also collect information through clients who supply it to us as an external contractor or agent to perform services on their behalf.

The type of personal information we collect in this way always includes your name and may include your mailing address, telephone number, email address, place of work, position within an organisation, previous or current buying intentions and transaction history.

How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information to provide you with a particular product or service or at the request of a client to perform a task at their direction. If the latter, we work closely with our clients to ensure that the privacy requirements of the legislation are addressed where the information is under our management.

We may use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • internal accounting and administration.
  • regulatory reporting and compliance including disclosure to auditors and regulators.
  • protecting you, our clients and Software Improvements from error and fraud.
  • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you. (see also Direct Marketing below).

Your personal information may also be disclosed where Software Improvements is compelled by law (for example, where disclosure is required to the Australian Taxation Office or courts of law under subpoena).

Disclosing to third parties

Software Improvements does not disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Software Improvements only discloses personal information to third parties to provide the product or service you have requested (eg to companies for which Software Improvements is a distributor) or as otherwise permitted by the NPPs.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we have collected from you to identify products and services which may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products or services. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, you can opt out at any time.

Use of e-mail addresses

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. You can request that we remove your details from our e-mailing lists at any time.

We keep your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. This can be done over the phone, in writing or by email.

You can access your information

Software Improvements will, on request, in writing or via email, provide you with details of the personal information we have about you. We will endeavour to respond to your request promptly.

If Software Improvements has to search archival data for the relevant data, Software Improvements may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

Please note that where we are accessing your information on behalf of a client we do not own the data. The client has primary responsibility for the data and its uses, not Software Improvements.

We store your personal information securely

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents or as electronic data. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

Software Improvements Security Policy

We have comprehensive security policies and procedures documented in our internal security policy. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and deleted only by authorised means.  In addition, all employees sign confidentiality agreements and agree to follow Software Improvements policies as a condition of working for Software Improvements.

Website security and privacy

We have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

Information collected

When you look at Software Improvements website, a record of your visit is made and we may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your host IP address
  • your host domain name
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and items downloaded
  • the type of browser you are using
  • time spent on site and individual pages.

Software Improvements may also collect additional technical information for legitimate business purposes such as website security and capacity management.

Software Improvements will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities other than the collection of the above information to improve our website. We collect no information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through our website that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • sending electronic mail to this website
  • completing a Contact Us form.

Security on the Web

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet unless stated otherwise.

Other sites

This site contains links to other websites and this privacy statement does not extend to those external websites. Software Improvements is not responsible fo r the privacy practices or the content of any other website.

How to make an inquiry or complaint

  • By phone on +61-2-6273 2055
  • Write to Software Improvements, Unit 20, 16 National Circuit, Barton ACT 2600
  • By email to
  • By fax on +61-2-6273 2082

We will respond to your inquiry or complaint within one (1) working day or let you know who is responsible for managing your inquiry or complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint promptly.

Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed from time to time taking account of new legislation, business or technology changes.